DiscoveryPEN Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Statement

A new EU regulation will soon come into effect that impacts how all organisations collect, hold and process individuals’ personal data. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will become law on 25th May 2018 and will introduce new responsibilities that supersede the existing Data Protection Act.

Mantra Lingua takes the privacy of its customers and employees very seriously. We are currently in the process of implementing all necessary actions in order to become GDPR compliant by May 2018. We have looked at the keys areas of the legislation and put in place systems, procedures, training and policies to ensure the personal data we process is secure and protected.


DiscoveryPEN Privacy Policy

DiscoveryPEN
(An imprint of Mantra Lingua Ltd – company registration: 04447069)
Global House
303 Ballards Lane
London N12 8NP

At Mantra Lingua, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

CONTROLLERS OF INFORMATION:
Any personal information provided here or gathered by our website is controlled by Mantra Lingua Ltd. The Data Protection Officer is: Mishti Chatterji. Tel: +44 0208 44 55 123 x 105. Email – mishti@mantralingua.com

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact the DPO above.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE USE IT?:
When you use our website or the online publications published on our site and/or register information with us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

1) The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website;

2) Notifying you of News, information and offers, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email or by physical mail, where you have granted us permission to do so;

3) Offering, administering and providing products and services. When you register with Bird Voice and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, email address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order. All orders are fulfilled using a third-party service provider and we will therefore pass on your details to that service provider so that they can deliver your goods to you. That third-party service provider have undertaken to us that they will protect that information, will not pass it on, nor use it for any other purpose than to deliver your ordered goods to you.

4) Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our application, website or any other services we might provide to you by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services;

5) Sending you surveys for quality management purposes;

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA:
We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

1 & 4 In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

3 To fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.

2 & 5 Based on your consent.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?:
We will never use your information in a way incompatible with this privacy notice. This will include amongst others that: We will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information; We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

YOUR CONSENT:
By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by Bird Voice or Mantra Lingua Ltd for the purposes described in this privacy notice. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent, by sending us an e-mail to sales@mantralingua.com

CHILDREN BELOW THE AGE OF 13:
If you are under the age of 13 you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with expressed consent of a parental or guardian.

RETENTION:
We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes. Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

YOUR RIGHTS:
You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to dpo@mantralingua.com

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information. We also reserve the right to charge for the cost of providing the information if it is deemed excessive.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY?:
We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact our Data Protection Officer on dpo@mantralingua.com

SECURITY:
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

APPLICABLE DATA PROTECTION LAW:
This privacy notice has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE:
We might periodically change this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

This Privacy Policy is: DP-201805

"This is probably the most accessible trail of people of all kinds of disabilities in the entire state. I really hope it spreads."

Accessibility Coordinator, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources: Fern Trail

"We are very pleased with the Discovery PEN - It is an easy way to increase accessibility within the galleries."

Katey Boal Learning Manager Culloden Battlefield and Visitor Centre

 

"The DiscoveryPEN has been very successful in our trial and has received excellent feedback. We have extended its run and will certainly look to use this on a wider scale in the Museum in the future – incorporating different languages too."

British Golf Museum.

"There is this 'Ah Ha' moment when visitors used the pen. It is magic."

Oklahoma City Zoo and Botanical Garden

"We are very excited to get started. There are so many possibilities. This will really benefit our site."

John Fletcher, Manager of Oral Histories, Anderson House

"Everyone loves the pen."

Forest Exploration Center,  John Gee Executive Director.

"The audio was great. Very easy to follow and find sites and I am directionally challenged. Excellent guide for all ages. It was very easy to use. I wear hearing aids and I could hear it very clearly. Thankyou for a very interesting tour"

Visitor Feedback-Oxford Botanical Garden

"The pilot project has been so successful that the pen will be extended to more galleries and collection."

Paul Sullivan, Museum Access and Inclusion Officer, Bristol